Electrochemical metabolic control of bacteria for nitrogen removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takayuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80219170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代謝制御 / 水処理 / 電気化学 / 廃水処理 / 電気培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the activities of bacterial nitrification and denitrification by an electrode potential. Denitrification activity was increased by applying a potential of -0.2 V (vs. Ag/AgCl reference electrode) to the electrode. And also nitrification activity was increased by applying a potential of +0.57 V to the electrode. Electrode modification with 1-aminoanthraquinone further improved the activity of denitrification. This electrochemical metabolic control method was also effective in pure cultures and environmental microflora.