Conjugation manner of natural plasmids to plural recipient candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hideaki  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (90272468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 接合伝達 / 微生物群集 / Pseudomonas / plasmid / conjugation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanisms determining plasmid behavior in nature, we assessed the transferability of plasmids from one donor strain to either of two recipient candidates as the most simplified example of conjugation in consortia. Two different Pseudomonas strains were used as model hosts and pCAR1, NAH7, pB10, and R388 were used as model plasmids. Plasmids were generally transferred more frequently to the same species than to different. The coexistence of other recipients enhanced such tendency to be transferred to the same species more frequently, while pCAR1 transfer was less affected.
To clarify the factor(s) affecting such phenomena, we constructed a screening method with BAC library of recipient chromosomal genome. It was suggested that there were some regions which accelerate plasmid recruitment from the same species. We also constructed the screening method of transposon inserted library of NAH7 in order to search the factor encoded on plasmid, and obtained 8 candidates.