Study on the genes that promote bacterial colony formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masaki Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50134515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordscAMP / CRP / CyaA / コロニー / RpoS / 飢餓ストレス / VBNC / RNA-seq / RNA-Seq / 大腸菌 / 飢餓応答 / ASKA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On exposure to cold starvation, Escherichia coli falls into a viable but non-culturable state, where colony formation is lost in spite of retaining signs of viability. We hypothesized that, during cold starvation, specific gene expressions important for colony formation are diminished and that boosting such gene functions would restrain cells from falling into the low-colony state. From the ASKA library containing all E. coli ORFs, we screened such genes restoring the diminished functions.
When seven such candidate clones are put in competition in the ability to survive against cold starvation, the winner was cpdA, encoding cAMP phosphodiesterase, suggesting that cAMP is a negative regulator in colony formation. In fact, cyaA or crp mutants kept high colony formation for 30 days in starvation. Assuming that a critical gene determining colony formation is under the control of cAMP-CRP, we are seeking it by RNA-seq, though too many genes change their expressions in response to cAMP-CRP