Cofactor supply for bacterial cell growth and polyhydroxyalkanoate synthesis concomitant with enzymatic oxidation of phosphite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takeharu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜リン酸 / 補酵素 / ポリエステル合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of NADPH supply on bacterial cell growth and polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) production was investigated using a phosphite dehydrogenase double mutant, which catalyzes oxidation of phosphite to phosphate with the generation of NADH and NADPH. In an in vitro assay using purified enzymes, PHA polymerization was observed only when phosphite and the double mutant enzyme were present, confirming that NADPH was supplied for PHA synthesis. In an in vivo assay, the presence of phosphite and the double mutant enzyme did not influence the yield of PHA under normal growth conditions. However, PHA yield increased 3.2-fold in non-growing cells compared to the control, suggesting that NADPH generation is coupled with PHA biosynthesis.