Mechanism of recovery from Hfq-induced growth inhibition by ansamycin family antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA AYAKO  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (20401565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WACHI Masaaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗生物質 / RNA代謝 / Hfq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop new antibiotics targeting RNA metabolism. We previously reported that overproduction of Hfq, an RNA chaperone, inhibits cell division by suppressing expression of the cell division protein FtsZ. It was found that rifampicin, an ansamaycin family antibiotic, recovered growth inhibition caused by Hfq-overproduction. Other ansamycin family antibiotics also recovered growth inhibition. Western blotting analysis showed that expression levels of Hfq were lowered upon rifampicin treatment. In rifampicin-resistant rpoB mutants, ansamycin family antibiotics did not recover growth inhibition. These results suggest that ansamycin family antibiotics recover growth inhibition by decreasing expression levels of Hfq via RNA polymerase.