Introduction of TCA cycle enzymes into anaerobic hyperthermophilic archaeon aiming at efficient production of useful compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI TOSHIAKI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (80271542)
Research Collaborator NOHARA KENTA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超好熱性アーキア / Thermococcus / 代謝改変 / 水素 / 微生物工学 / 超好熱菌 / アーキア / TCAサイクル / メタボローム解析 / 生物・生体工学 / 水素生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis evolves hydrogen on starch or pyruvate which is associated with oxidative degradation of the growth substrates to acetyl-CoA, and acetate was formed from acetyl-CoA as an end product. T. kodakarensis is thought to lack TCA cycle because genes for enzymes converting C6 carboxylic acids are missing in the genome, whereas some related hyperthermophilic archaea possess the enzymes although the function in carbon/energy metabolisms has been unclear.
In this study, the genes of the missing TCA cycle enzymes, derived from the related hyperthermophile, were introduced into T. kodakarensis, and investigated the effects of the TCA cycle enzymes on the growth of and metabolisms in T. kodakarensis.