Project/Area Number |
15K14692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二見 邦彦 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00513459)
片桐 孝之 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50361811)
寺原 猛 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70547059)
Research Collaborator |
OGIMURA Tohru
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 真珠 / 細菌 / アコヤガイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formation of high- and low-quality pearls has been one of the critical issues in Akoya pearl farming for many years. In this study, to confirm a recent report that bacterial inflammatory reactions cause deformation and blemishing in pearls, we performed several experiments to clarify the relationship between pearl quality and microflora of the nacreous layer around the pearl nucleus. The results of clone library analysis suggest that the microflora of the nacreous layer is related to the farming lot, not pearl quality.