Project/Area Number |
15K14693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 接合 / ゲノム / 遺伝子水平移動 / tra遺伝子 / 放線菌 / 接合伝達 / ゲノム移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the conjugation mechanism of the pSN22, a small conjugative plasmid. pSN22 transfer depends on the four tra genes. After conjugation between S. lividans, the pSN22 derivatives transferred nearly 100% recipient cells, and up to 10-3 recipients were chromosome recombinants. To test the Hfr like behavior of the pSN22 tra system, the DNA fragment encoded the tra genes was inserted S. lividans TK21 genome with Neomycin resistant gene. The resultant strain was crossed with S.lividans TK24 derivative (Smr). Over 10% recipient cells showed Neomycin resistant, indicating that chromosomal transfer from donor cell occurred with very high frequency. To test the application possibility of this system in genomic engineering in Streptomyces, we tested the inter-species genome transfer from S. lividans to the other Streptomyces strains.