Development of Thermal Refolding and application for antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Tamura  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40253009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdisulfide oxidoreductase / Thermus thermophilus / redox tuning / GFP / antibody / redox motif / ジスルフイド架橋 / 高度好熱菌 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / リフォールディング / グルタチオン / ジスルフィド異性化酵素 / 変性タンパク質 / 酸化還元電位 / ジスルフィド架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel technique was developed which enabled the refolding of proteins at high temperatures with catalysis by thermostable protein disulfide isomerase. For this purpose a novel reporter protein sfGFP-2SS was invented, which emits green fluorescence depending on restoration of correct S-S bonds to be introduced. The fluorescence can be once vanished by erroneous S-S crosslink upon oxidation under denaturation, but green fluorescence was restored by disulfide isomerase from Thermus thermophilus HB8 in the programmed thermal cycling with redox buffer GSH/GSSG. The invention of Protein Thermal Refolding technique, termed as PTR, was established as a protein version of PCR, leading denatured proteins with abbrenet disulfide bonds to the correct structure with high expectation for recombinant antibody production.