Development of optical guiding bacteria trap method and creation of functional polymer film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 琢也  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光トラップ / 細菌 / 固定化 / 機能性高分子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to pioneer the principle of "Optical Guiding Bacteria Trap Method" for the optical control of bacterial uptake into polymer film. And, we conducted research to develop disinfection method of malignant bacteria, and to produce functional polymer films with densely trapped useful bacteria. The main results are described below: (1) By accumulating bacteria on a flat light absorbing thin film by laser irradiation, the number of bacteria in the liquid can be measured within several minutes, and the conditions for killing the malignant bacteria were also clarified. (2) By clarifying the conditions for the optical guiding of bacteria into honeycomb-shaped micropores with high survival rate (90% or more), we applied them to electrical current generating bacteria. Remarkably, we have clarified that the maximum current value can be obtained 3 to 4 times faster than conventional methods, and revealed the applicability to electrochemical devices.