High-Pressure adaptation in peptide transporters of deep-sea piezophiles
Project/Area Number |
15K14698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Fumiyoshi 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30360746)
Research Collaborator |
MIDORIKAWA Yuto
HONMA Aya
KAJIHARA Reina
NEGORO Shogo
NANATANI Kei
KOBAYASHI Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 深海好圧性細菌 / ペプチド輸送体 / 貧栄養環境 / 高水圧 / 深海性細菌 / トリガーファクターTF / 大腸菌内発現 / β-Ala-Lys (AMCA) / 深海性細菌ペプチド輸送体 / アフィニティー精製 / 大腸菌トリガーファクター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep-sea environments are characterized by high pressure and poor nutrients, and efficient nitrogen uptake is crucial for survival of organisms under the extreme condition. In this study, we focus on the functionality of peptide transporters in deep-sea bacteria, and elucidate the mechanism of their high-pressure adaptation. The genes encoding peptide transporters were cloned and the transporter proteins were successfully expressed in Escherichia coli. They were purified by affinity chromatography and will be subject to reconstitution in lipid vesicles. The peptide transport activity was analyzed using β-Ala-Lys (AMCA) as a substrate. We found that the activity was inhibited by CCCP, suggesting that the peptide transport is coupled with proton gradient across the plasma membrane.