Specific secretory production system of D-amino acid derivatives by budding yeast and its application for their fermentation production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA MAMORU  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70240455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / 出芽酵母 / N-アセチル-D-アミノ酸 / D-アミノアシラーゼ / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ / D-アミノアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 発酵生産 / D-アミノ酸アセチルトラン スフェラーゼ / D-アミノ酸アセチルトランスフェラーゼ / N-アセチル-D-アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-amino acids might be the presence of the shade in comparison with L-amino acids. Recently, however, it has been clarified that some D-amino acids play essential roles in the brain functions in mammals. In addition, therapeutic drugs such as antibiotics require D-amino acids as components. In this research project, potential fermentation production of D-amino acid derivatives has been investigated and its feasibility as one of the D-amino acid production methods has been evaluated. We showed the result that D-amino acid derivatives produced by fermentation method were enzymatically converted to D-amino acids.