| Project/Area Number |
15K14700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 泡盛 / 黒麹菌 / フェノール酸脱炭酸酵素 / 古酒 / 乳酸菌 / PadC / 熟成 / バニリン / 泡盛酵母 / 泡盛黒麹菌 / PAD / Aspergillus luchuensis |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Awamori is distilled liquor made from Indica-rice in Okinawa, and Aspergillus luchuensis and Saccharomyces cerevisiae are involved. Awamori flavors is characterized by vanillin generated from 4-vinylguaiacol (4-VG). In the fermentation, the microbial phenolic acid decarboxylase decarboxylates ferulic acid with production of 4-VG. Thus, the enzyme are important for the awamori flavors and the sources of the enzyme were unclear. In this study, the gene was detected on the genome of A. luchuensis. Besides two microbes, importance of other microbes such as lactic acid bacteria as a contaminant in the moromi are suggested, because the awamori brewery is an open system from outside. A lactic acid bacterium was isolated from the moromi, and the padC gene was also detected, suggesting both A. luchuensis and the bacterium may contribute the production of the flavor of 4-VG and vanillin. Biochemical characterization of these enzymes are carried out for future application of the flavor.