Development of a production system of organic acid by a novel rumen-mimetic bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AGEMATU Hitosi  秋田工業高等専門学校, 創造システム工学科, 教授 (20435407)
Research Collaborator HAMANO Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグノセルロース / ルーメン微生物 / 揮発性脂肪酸 / ルーメンミメティック / rumen-mimetic / ルーメン / ルーメン細菌 / バイオミメティクス / PCR-DGGE / 微生物群集構造 / バイオマス / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process that converts lignocellulosic biomass into useful chemicals economically and with lower environmental load would be greatly beneficial. The proposed rumen-mimetic bioprocess consists of dry-pulverization of lignocellulosic biomass and continuous cultivation of ruminal bacteria. In this study, ruminal bacteria were continuously cultivated for over 60 days and used to digest microcrystalline cellulose, rice straw, and Japanese cedar to produce volatile fatty acids (VFAs). The carbon yield was 60.6% when 180 mmol of VFAs was produced from 20 g of cellulose. Sequence analysis of the DGGE bands indicates that the microbial community includes a cellulolytic bacterium, a bacterium acting synergistically with cellulolytic bacteria, and a propionate-producing bacterium, as well as other anaerobic bacteria.