Micro-Patterning of Agar Surface for Cultivation Control of Microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, 特別招聘研究員 (10393480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒島 隆史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40271522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物の増殖制御 / 寒天培地表面への微細構造構築 / コロニー形成の異方性 / フォトリソグラフィ / 条線構造 / 二次元周期構造 / ライン&スペース構造 / 微生物培養制御 / 寒天培地表面形状制御 / パターン転写条件 / 刻線型回折格子 / シリコーン樹脂 / 表面親水化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a flat and smooth surface of Agar medium has been used for the cultivation of microbes, we demonstrated that micro-patterning of the surface of agar medium can control growth of microbes.
We have established a method to transfer the surface structure onto agar surface from various materials such as lotus leaves, sandpapers, meshed cloths, and moreover, well-defined patterns fabricated by photolithography.
We cultivated some microbes such as Bacillus subtilis on various surface structures of agar medium, and found that growth of the microbes is affected by the surface pattern on the agar medium. Although the mechanism is not elucidated yet, we have demonstrated that the growth can be suppressed, enhanced, or anisotropic, depending on the pattern form and size.