Construction of an innovative carbon dioxide conversion system using metal iron as an electron source for acetogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shin-ichi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20392748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / 金属 / 腐食 / 二酸化炭素 / 酢酸 / 網羅的転写解析 / 電子 / 酢酸生産 / 電子供与体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a possibility of constructing an innovative carbon dioxide conversion system different from other autotrophic organisms by utilizing the ability of metal corroding microorganisms that acquire electrons from solid metal and grow with fixing carbon dioxide. In this study, we isolated a novel corrosive microorganism which has acetate producing ability from the environment and identified acetogenic strains showing corrosive ability from acetogens deposited in type culture collection. Genes involved in electron acquisition from solid iron were estimated by transcriptomic analysis when solid iron was used as an electron donor for corrosive acetogen, Clostridium carboxidivorans. In the future, these information obtained in this study might be contribute to construct a novel carbon dioxide conversion system using iron as an electron source and to improve its efficiency.