Production of abiotic stress-tolerant plants through the regulation of polyamine catabolic pathway and exploration of its molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Tomonobu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40186383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児島 征司  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20745111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ポリアミン / ポリアミン酸化酵素 / 分解制御 / ストレス耐性 / 活性酸素種 / ストレス防御遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 乾燥耐性 / 塩ストレス耐性 / ストレス / バイオテクノロジー / ポリアミン酸化酵素遺伝子 / 耐性植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The link between polyamine oxidases and stress responses remains elusive. This issue was addressed using Arabidopsis polyamine oxidase (pao) mutants. The five single pao mutants and wild type showed similar response to salt stress. Then two double pao mutants were generated by crossing, and tested the salt stress response. The pao mutant which showed the reduced cytoplasmic polyamine oxidase activity became high salt- and drought-tolerant compared to wild type plant. Upon salt stress this mutant produced less amount of reactive oxygen species and induced the genes of salt overly sensitive-, ABA-dependent- and ABA-independent pathways. The results suggest that the Arabidopsis plant silencing cytoplasmic polyamine oxidase genes shows salinity tolerance by reducing ROS production and inducing subsets of stress-responsive genes.