Operation of nuclear actin filaments and its application to the analysis of gene reprogramming mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARATA MASAHIKO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70218642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (10322265)
Research Collaborator Heinis Christian  École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞核 / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現 / アクチンファミリー / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子初期化 / アクチン / 核内アクチン / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we showed that artificial nuclear F-actin associates with chromatin and that nuclear F-actin affects Wnt/beta-catenin signaling, which has important roles on gene reprogramming and cell development. Indeed, the expression of OCT4 is shown to be regulated by nuclear F-actin. By screening a peptide library, we identified bicyclic peptides binding to G- or F-actin. We also showed a possibility that these bicyclic peptides are useful for artificial regulation of nuclear F-actin.