Structural and functional analyses for the transcription factor complex in TGF-beta signalling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (90554486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGF-β / 転写因子 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造解析 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transforming growth factor beta (TGF-beta) superfamily of cytokines regulates a number of biological processes such as cell self-renewal, differentiation, apoptosis and senescence. In this study, we focused on the transcription factor complex (Smad3-FoxH1) that is formed in cells by the stimulation of TGF-beta signal. The Smad3-FoxH1 complex regulates a number of gene expressions to regulate the differentiation of stem cells. Smad3 and FoxH1 from human were overexpressed in E. coli. The structure of Smad3-FoxH1 complex was determined by X-ray crystallography. The Smad3-FoxH1 structure showed that FoxH1 bind to Smad3 using different mechanism from those of other Smad3 cofactors.