Investigation and application of highly selective bromination reaction mechanism of biosynthetic enzyme of Tyrian purple, an ancient pigment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kunishige  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40252712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90116038)
HAYASHI Yoshihito  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (10231531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbromoperoxidase / haloperoxidase / Tyrian purple / shellfish / ブロモペルオキシダーゼ / 臭素付加反応 / 貝紫色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrian purple having a molecular structure of 6,6'-dibromoindigo is a rare animal natural dye used since 1,600 BC. In this study, we tried to purify bromoperoxidase (BPO), which catalyzes the bromination reaction of purple pigment precursor from the hypobranchial gland of the shellfish, Rapana venosa. Since BPO exists only in trace amounts in shellfish, it could not be purified homogeneously, but revealed that a soluble activating protein is necessary for the activity of BPO present in the membrane fraction. BPO composed of two components is a novel enzyme, which has never been seen before.