Mechanism of fermentation production and its application to biomass power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発酵熱 / Aspergillus oryzae / AOX / ATPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of the fermentation heat production has been studied with indigo leave fermentation as a model reaction. Several fungal species especially Aspergillus oryzae contribute to the heat production. The current study has revealed that the heart productivity is not specific for the A. oryzae from indigo leave, but common to that from other source. Heart production was also observed during the growth of A. oryzae in a peptone-yeast extract medium. I attempted to clarify the implication of alternative oxidase (AOX) in the heat production by A. oryzae with salicylhydroxamic acid, an AOX inhibitor. The heat productivity was increased by the modification of solid state properties of the medium. The fermentation heat upon indigo leave fermentation could motorvate a Starling engine.