Identification of genes for the biosynthesis of effective polysaccharide component for rapid domestication of crow-dipper, which is a raw material wild plant for a Chinese medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40222294)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI toshihiko
TANAKA hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアラビノース転移酵素 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 機能性多糖 / cDNA / 形質転換系 / 複合糖質 / 形質転換 / 生薬原料 / ガラクトース転移酵素 / ゲノム / RNAseq / アラバン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tuber of crow-dipper is an important herbal medicine called “Hange”, and establishment of the system of its domestic production is desired. Since Hange is produced by harvesting the natural products or produced by conventional cultivation, the content of the polysaccharide active ingredient called araban varies widely.
Therefore, in this study, we tried to acquire gene product candidates related to the synthesis of araban from the comprehensive gene expression analysis of crow-dipper and obtained cDNA for an arabinose transferase. In addition, we have established a transformation system of crow-dipper, which is a technique that is essential for examining whether the gene for the isolated cDNA is involved in araban biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方処方のおよそ23%に処方され、また国内消費のほぼ100%を輸入に頼っている生薬である半夏は、カラスビシャクという植物に形成される芋の乾燥産物である。従って、安定した品質の半夏の国内での生産系の確立が望まれている。
そこで本研究では、半夏の有効成分であるアラバンの生合成系の解析を進め、生合成系候補遺伝子の一つを同定した。この遺伝子を用いることで、成熟した塊茎の形成前にアラバンの含量が均一なカラスビシャク系統の選抜が可能となり、またアラバンの合成量が高い半夏の選抜も可能となる。したがって本研究の成果は、国内での安定した品質の半夏生産に寄与する研究成果と考えられる。