Molecular function of a novel compound to promote plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30281653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 植物 / 分化 / 発生 / 成長 / 遺伝子組換え / カルス / バイオマス / 植物成長促進 / 細胞分裂 / 植物生理活性化合物 / Plant Growth Regulator / 植物ホルモン / 植物バイオマス / 葉伸長 / 枝 / 側根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify unknown molecular mechanism of plant growth, we started to screen novel compound that positively regulate plant growth from RIKEN Chemical Library NPDepo. The long-day treatment by FPX caused the callus formation onto the seedling of Arabidopsis. The efficiency of callus formation by FPX was higher than already optimized callus formation condition by auxin and cytokinin. PPG promoted rosette leaf expansion to 200% wider, inflorescence number and lateral root number to 150 % higher than non-treated Arabidopsis. Though some growth related plant hormone might change the detail shape of plant organ during the growth promotion by these hormones, PPG treatment did not changed the shape of each organ.
Chemical structure of FPX and PPG was totally different with already known plant hormones and synthesized plant growth regulators. These compounds will be useful to reveal the unknown molecular mechanism of plant growth.