Pancreatic-Intestinal Crosstalk: a novel approach to elucidate the tumorigenic process of PDAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
ONO Yusuke  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, 臨床生体情報解析部, 部門長 (40742648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 裕輔  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, がん研究部, 部門長 (30400089)
前本 篤男  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, IBD研究部, 部門長 (40400113)
中村 公則  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80381276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵腸相関 / 膵がん / 自然免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 医食同源 / 膵癌 / 腸内細菌 / 悪性化 / 腸内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumorigenic process of pancreatic ductal carcinoma (PDA) may be closely associated with homeostasis of the intestinal tract, e.g., innate immune system. To elucidate the "Pancreatic-Intestinal Crosstalk" during the tumor initiation, we analyzed the alterations in an intestinal environment using a mouse strain which spontaneously develops acinar-to-ductal metaplasia and pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasias (PanINs), offering a model of the early-stage of the pancreatic tumorigenesis.
16S rRNA gene-based metagenomics assay of stool DNA provided a specific microflora profile during pancreatitis-induced progression from ADM into PanIN. Besides, the morphological study demonstrated the close link between the tumorigenic process in the pancreas and the intestinal tract where Paneth cells may play an essential role.