Evaluation of the knowledge how tomatoes stand for environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然生理活性物質 / 胎生発芽抑制物質 / アシルグルコース / 植物の生きる知恵 / 粘性物質 / 除草剤の補助剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomato is one of the most common food in the world, and it produces many nutrition sugars, and chemicals such as carotenoids, alkaloids, flavonoids and oxylipins. In this study, it was planned that isolation and structural determination of inhibitor(s) of viviparous germination and acyl sugars on the surface of plant body on tomato plant. We attempted the isolation of the inhibitor from gels containing tomato seed. The inhibitory activity was observed using the EtOH extract of gels, although isolation and structural determination of the inhibitor was not accomplished. The acyl sugars were known as important ingredients for plants to survive, although the efficient isolation method had not been established. In this study, the methodology was designed and tow acyl glucose were isolated from Solanum pennellii. Their chemical strictures were determined as 2,3,4-triisobutyryl-β-D-glucose and 2-(2-metylbutytyl)-3,4-diisobutanoyl-β-D-glucose.