Synthetic studies on marine-derived polyketides that exhibit proliferation-promoting activity on osteoblastic cells and bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Shigefumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30170145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsamphirionin / total synthesis / osteoblast / polyketide / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total synthetic studies on amphirionin-4 (1) and amphirionin-5 (2), which exhibit potent proliferation-promoting activity on osteoblastic cells and related cells, were conducted. As for 1, its expeditions enantioselective total synthesis was achieved by an 8-pot sequence that features a concise construction of an all-cis trisubstituted THF ring using a diastereoselective iodoetherification and a lactone-forming intramolecular alkylation to connect the left-hand and central moieties of the target molecule. Our efforts toward the preparation of the C1-C8 fragment of 2 are now underway.