Establishment of molecular basis on ligand recognition by the insect prothoracicotropic hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10192585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Research Collaborator KONOGAMI Tadafumi
YAMASHITA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前胸腺刺激ホルモン(PTTH) / Torso / チロシンキナーゼ型レセプター / ジスルフィド架橋によるレセプター二量化 / カイコガ / 自己リン酸化 / 下流ERKリン酸化の促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect prothoracicotropic hormone (PTTH) receptor, Torso, is a member of the receptor-tyrosine-kinase family. In this study, we detected ligand-independent dimerization of silkworm Torso, and found that the receptor molecules in the dimer were linked by intermolecular disulfide bridges in the transmembrane region. When all of the cysteines in the region were replaced with phenylalanines, non-covalent dimerization of the mutant was detected using a cross-linking reagent, both with and without ligand stimulation. This non-covalent dimerization caused apparent receptor autophosphorylation independently of the ligand stimulation, but did not promote the ERK phosphorylation in the downstream signaling pathway. The intermolecular disulfide bridges in the transmembrane region may play a key role in an activation process of the receptor, Torso.