Chemical biology on cryptic genes activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakeya Hideaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00270596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 天然物化学 / 複合培養 / 生物有機化学 / 生合成 / 抗真菌剤 / 抗生物質 / クリプティック遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During a high-throughput screening for identifying cell membrane modulators, eight novel 5-alkyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroquinolines (5aTHQs) bearing different side chains have been isolated from a combined-culture of Streptomyces sp. HEK616 and Tsukamurella pulmonis TP-B0596. The chemical structures including the absolute configuration were determined by spectroscopic analysis and total synthesis. Moreover, stable isotopic feeding experiments with sodium [1-13C]-acetate and [1,2-13C]-acetate in the combined-culture revealed that 5aTHQs is biosynthesized via a polyketide pathway. In addition, there novel streptoaminals were identified by an extensive mass spectrometry analysis against the combined-culture broth. These results suggest that the microbial combined-culture has a big potential for a range of chemical scaffolds.