Biosynthesis of hydrocarbons in Heteroptera toward biological production of jet fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Noge Koji  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40423008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭化水素 / トリデカン / カメムシ / グルコース / 脂肪酸 / アルデヒドオキシダーゼ / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some heteropteran species secrete a hydrocarbon, tridecane. Tridecane was determined to be synthesized from glucose in a heteropteran species using deuterium-labeled compounds. Tridecane was suggested to be synthesized via myristic acid in which deuterium-labeled glucose was also incorporated. An aldehyde oxidase was found from the heteropteran scent gland, which was different from the ones detected from other body parts, for example, midgut.