Investigation on antioxidants with low pro-oxidant activity to stabilize proteins responsible for neurodegenerative disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yoichi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 講師 (40326088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 征爾  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70633577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIGASHI Hajime  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 名誉教授 (80026583)
KANO Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10152828)
IRIE Kazuhiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
YAMANAKA Koji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80446533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗酸化能 / プロオキシダント能 / 銅イオン還元能 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ 1 / 蛋白質変性 / antioxidant / prooxidant / copper-induced oxidation / hydroxyl radical / superoxide dismutase / G6PDH / protein stability / 抗酸化 / プロオキシダント性 / 分子酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed in this research to explore antioxidants such prevent oxidative denaturation of proteins which are causative of certain neurodegenerative disease, such as familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (fALS). For this purpose, we first chose antioxidants that have low pro-oxidant activity, an ability to generate hydroxyl radical via copper-induced oxidation. We then investigated anti-oxidant activity of compounds with low pro-oxidant activity by measuring their ability to inhibit chemical luminescence of luminol or to protect inactivation of glucose- 6-phosphate dehydrogenase under an oxidative condition such generates hydroxyl radical, finding that several flavonoids including methylated flavones have such ability. When we examined the alleviation effects of compounds on toxicity in Neuro 2a cells expressing fALS SOD1 mutant, some sesquiterpene was found as effective one. Finally, polymethoxyflavonoids were found to have partially prevent the oxidative denaturation of SOD1 protein.