Biosynthetic enzymes for streptothricin group antibiotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Yoshimitsu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50372834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド結合 / tRNA / 生合成 / 二次代謝産物 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibiotic streptothricin (ST) possesses an amino sugar bound to an L-β-lysine (β-Lys) residue via a peptide bond. The peptide-bond formation has been shown to be catalyzed by a nonribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS) during ST biosynthesis. The focus of this study is the closely related ST analogue BD-12, which carries a glycine-derived side chain rather than a β-Lys residue. In the biosynthetic studies of BD-12, we revealed that the peptide bond between the amino sugar and the glycine residue is catalyzed by a Fem-like enzyme (Orf 11) in a tRNA-dependent manner rather than by an NRPS; Orf 11 utilizes Gly-tRNA as a substrate.
From a genome database, we further identified the enzyme (Sba18) homologous to Orf11 and investigated the substrate specificity. Interestingly, Sba18 was found to accept Ala-tRNA and Ser-tRNA as well as Gly-tRNA, producing new ST-related compounds which carry alanine and serine side chains.