Elucidation of cellular uptake of curcumin: its relation to biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kiyotaka  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 陽夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
木村 ふみ子  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクルクミン / 生物学的利用能 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞内移行 / アルブミン / 吸収代謝 / LC-MS/MS / 生理作用発現機構 / 食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curcumin (CUR) has been known to have various biological activity, whereas bioavailability of CUR is low. It is still unclear whether CUR itself and/or metabolites are responsible for the biological activity in vivo. We hypothesized that preferential uptake of CUR by cultured cells determine its biological activity. To evaluate this, we performed cell culture studies. Using HPLC, it was revealed the uptake of CUR by cultural cells was high, whereas that of CUR related compounds was low. Hence, the remarkable differential cellular uptake of CUR, relative to the related compounds, would determine the biological activity of CUR. Our ongoing studies showed that the differential uptake may occur via interaction of CUR with a medium component, albumin. In addition, we are performing experiments about CUR nanoformulation in order to increase bioavailability of CUR. Our studies will provide a better understanding of the bioavailability and biological activity of CUR for nutraceutical purposes.