Analysis for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis development mechanism using focused microarray analysis aimed for elucidation of food effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Teruo  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲川 清隆  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
木村 ふみ子  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラット / フォーカストアレイ / 脂肪肝 / 過酸化脂質 / マイクロアレイ / 食品学 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver is a risk factor for steatohepatitis, hepatic cirrhosis and hepatoma, thus increasing nonalcoholic fatty liver disease related with obesity is becoming a problem. This study examined animal model and analysis method for the elucidation of the multifactorial mechanism leading nonalcoholic steatohepatitis development, and prevention by food component. Liver mRNA of rat examined by the focused microarray analysis. High fat diet fed rats with high value of serum liver disorder marker and fatty liver accompanied the increment of mRNA expression of cytokine related on initial stage of the inflammation, along with influence of several antioxidative enzymes. These results show the application possibility of focused microarray analysis on the investigation of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis development caused by the multifactorial mechanism. Further study will enable elucidation of steatohepatitis development mechanism.