Construction of new functional yogurt with prevent ability to frail of elderly person by lactic acid bacteria with production ability of digestible exopolysaccharide and peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TADAO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 乳酸菌 / 菌体外多糖 / 腸内腐敗 / フレイル / 機能性ヨーグルト / プロバイオティクス / ヨーグルト / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacteria is most important bacterial family to protect for intestinal health of elderly persons which produce acetic acid and lactic acid showing strong bacterial killing ability in human large intestine. In this study, some Bifidobacteia strains were successfully isolated which produce exopolysaccharides as carbohydrate source to contribute to the increase of another Bifidobacterial strains under the conditions of lacking carbohydrate in large intestine. In the yogurt with isolated useful bacteria, we expect to prevent the Frail of elderly persons by preventing intestinal disease and increase of activity in Gut.