Genetic polymorphism of bitter taste receptor TAS2R and hepatic detoxification enzyme GST.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komai Michio  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 知子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISONO KUNIO  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 技術補佐員 (70124550)
Research Collaborator YAMAKI MICHIKO  東北生活文化大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords苦味受容体 / TAS2R38 / 消化器癌患者 / 健常者 / 苦味感受性 / グルタチオン-S トランスフェラーゼ(GST) / TAS2R38 / TAS2R46 / phenylthiocarbamide(PTC) / TAS2R / bitter taste receptor / GSH S-transferase / gene polymorphism / cruciforous plant
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of bitter taste receptor, TAS2Rs in cancers has not been well understood. So, we conducted a pilot study by genotyping two TAS2R genes, TAS2R38 and TAS2R46, in Japanese cancer patients diagnosed with the digestive cancer. As a results, we confirmed that phenylthiocarbamide (PTC) non-tasters homozygous (AVI/AVI) for TAS2R38 were more frequent among Japanese cancer patients than those among control subjects, which indicates that the AVI/AVI genotype for TAS2R38 was therefore considered to increase cancer risk.