Search for intestinal epithelial cell-derived membrane proteins interacting with dietary fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YABE Tomio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70356260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペクチン / 腸管上皮細胞 / 食物繊維 / フィブロネクチン / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary fiber is a natural health food ingredient, and has attracted a great deal of attention recently, in particular as a food material for preventing lifestyle diseases. It is clarified that the physiological function brought by dietary fiber is an action on gastrointestinal function, which is reported that dietary fiber affects interaction with intestinal contents, villus morphology, and the function of digestion and absorption in the small intestine. In this research project, we focused on the fact that dietary fiber affects physiologically active substance locally secreted in the gastrointestinal tract and is involved in cell proliferation, and we attempted to identify proteins interacting with pectin in vivo. But we could not get anything highly. We are planning to continue exploring in the future.