Project/Area Number |
15K14730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yoshichika 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (50380027)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核酸 / 調理 / 腸管 / 機能性 / 食品機能 / 炎症 / 免疫機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foods contain nucleic acids as well as other major nutrients, whereas the contents, optimal intake, and functions have not yet been established. In this study, we investigated the development of the methods for extraction and quantitation of nucleic acids in foods. We also found that molecular weights of nucleic acids in foods decreased during cooking with heat. In addition, we found that nucleic acids derived from soybean and chicken meat induced mRNA expression of mucin 2 and claudin 4, which contribute to the berrier functions of intestinal cells. These results suggest that food-derived nucleic acids could play a protective role by inducing the barrie functions in intestine.