Effect of chewing on lipid metabolism in rat liver and small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼 / 生活習慣病 / 肝機能 / 脂質代謝 / 消化器機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that the number of chewing decreases greatly in modern society, and the decrease in chewing is thought to exacerbate our health condition. Because there is no animal experiment model, no molecular biological research such as what is happening in the body has been done at all. We developed for the first time a chewing suppression animal model by a method of covering anterior teeth with a resin for human temporary teeth in rats. In this study, we focus on not only the mechanical movement of teeth and muscles in mastication but also saliva containing growth factors, and clarify the nutritional significance of chewing. We analyze the cell proliferative capacity and the deterioration of lipid metabolism in the liver/gastrointestinal tract controlled by chewing at the molecular level to establish this chewing suppression animal model.