Study of the molecular mechanism of a taste-modification by miraculin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyasu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (40183743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 味覚修飾 / 味覚受容体 / ミラクリン / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigated the effect of miraculin on activity of the sour taste receptor candidate, PKD1L3/PKD2L1 heterodimer, by using taste cells prepared from the tongue of GAD67-GFP knock-in mice. Calcium imaging analysis showed that the off response, the activation of this receptor after the removal of an acid stimulus was inhibited by the addition of miraculin. These results indicate that antagonization of the sour taste receptor candidate by miraculin will be contributed to the molecular mechanism of its taste-modifying property. Furthermore, we examined the interaction miraculin and taste receptors by structural analysis of miraculin. X-ray small single scattering measurement showed the structure of native miraculin in solutions changed by pH of solution. By shitting drop vapor diffusion method, micro-crystallizations of miraculin de-glycosylated carbohydrate chains were observed.