Project/Area Number |
15K14737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATSU HIDEO 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トランスポーター / 糖尿病 / グルコース / フラボノイド / 腎臓 / SGLT2 / 食品因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on sodium-dependent glucose transporter 2(SGLT2) that is responsible for glucose reabsorption in the kidney, a new drug target of diabetes, and tried to search for food factors which inhibit SGLT2 activity. We constructed a stable cell line expressing human SGLT2 and developed assay system to assess SGLT2 activity. By using this system, we performed screening of food substances which inhibit SGLT2 activity. As a result, we found that catechin gallate which is one of catechins in tea, and nobiletin which is mainly contained in citrus fruits inhibited SGLT2 activity. These flavonoids may be useful to prevent diabetes.