| Project/Area Number |
15K14741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Tomakomai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHUNSUKE IWANAMI 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (00290669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 洋一郎 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50300504)
甲野 裕之 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (70455096)
山口 和美 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (00133702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 化学分析 / ケミカルセンサ / データ解析 / 味覚 / 調味料 / 醸造 / 味覚・嗅覚 / 統計的数値解析 / 食品 / 五基本味 / おいしさ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developed device system that makes it possible to distinguish foods by combining sensor which is substitute of human taste or olfaction. Based on physical property values at the time of sea salt production, concentration of Na, K, precipitation of Ca gypsum, residual concentration of Mg affected salty taste. As a result of measuring physical property values of seasonings that seven species, it is suggested that component ratio of mixed soup can be classified from electric conductivity and pH. In addition it is suggested that detection of umami ingredients and concentration prediction was suggested possibility. When brewing of fruit vinegar from reddish purple fruits and verification of attenuation rate of functional dyes in manufacturing process showed that control of increase rate of alcohol concentration rise and temperature in order to maintaining functional dyes at each fermentation was found to be important.