The effect of intestinal microbiota on behavior in social defeat mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ayako  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (60610368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Naoko  農研機構, 畜産草地研究所, 特別研究員 (40646840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 精神的ストレス / 胆汁酸 / BDNF / 社会性行動 / コレスチラミン / 脳腸相関 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that social defeat stress increased the bile acid concentration in cecum and altered the intestinal microbiota. In this study, we investigated whether these alterations in intestine affect mouse behavior. Administration of cholestyramine which can adsorb bile acids, tended to suppress social behavior. In addition, administration of bile acid enhanced gene expression of neurotropic factor in mouse brain. These results suggest that bile acids may have antidepressant effect. Furthermore, transfer of fecal microbiota from social defeat mice affected social behavior of recipient mice, suggesting that alteration of intestinal microbiota may affect social behavior in social defeat mice.