The influence of the East Japan great earthquake disaster on the forest and nature view of children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIYANE Akira  岩手大学, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (90218743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 子ども / 森林観 / 森林環境教育 / 自然保護教育 / アンケート調査 / テキスト分析 / 自然観 / 文集 / 小学校 / 中学校 / ポートフォリオ / 意識 / ヒアリング調査 / アンケート / 避難行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a fundamental study to respond to the problem of how to communicate the relationship between forest and human beings to children who experienced the threat of nature in the Great East Japan Earthquake. The purpose of this research is to grasp the influence of the great earthquake on the forest view of children. Investigation of this research focused on questionnaire survey for elementary and junior high school students and text analysis of children's composition.
As a result of investigation, it was found that the Great East Japan Earthquake did not necessarily have a negative influence on children's forest view. Therefore, it is important to provide forest environmental education suitable for children in disaster areas while paying attention to children who experienced the disaster.