Population genetic analysis for identifying hybrid origin of dwarf bamboo species using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKITA AKIFUMI  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
Research Collaborator YONEKURA KOJI  東北大学, 植物園, 助教
KANNO TAKAMASA  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雑種識別 / MIG-seq法 / 集団遺伝学 / NGS / ササ / ホンシャクナゲ / アズマザサ属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of the genetic origin of hybrids are required to clarify systematic relationships in many species groups. However, it is generally difficult to develop common DNA markers among different species for the genetic analysis. Here, we conducted a new approach, multiplexed ISSR genotyping by sequencing (MIG-seq) method, for identifying the parental species of two putative hybrid species (groups) of dwarf bamboo and Rhododendron. Our population genetic analysis strongly suggested hybrid origin of the species. This approach can be applied to investigating a wide range of hybrid species, and will be able to contribute to systematic studies of many species.