| Project/Area Number |
15K14746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeta 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 厚 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOZAWA Masayuki 静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80354124)
YOSHIMURA Jin 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
AKADA Shinji 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10250630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | whole-plant pysiology / metabolic scaling / phtosynthesis / respiration / 個体光合成速度 / 個体呼吸速度 / システミック制御 / 個体呼吸 / 個体光合成 / 個体生理学 / 光合成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-plant physiology is one of the most applicable research fields for linking from leaves to ecosystems, providing us the mechanistic insight into evaluating the effects by global environmental changes. However, whole-plant physiological ecology including roots has been very limited. In the present study, we evaluated the individual respiration, photosynthesis, and water use using yang trees growing under various light environments in forest ecosystems with custom made chambers. Although many studies have generally pointed that the shading causes a carbon deficit at an individual level as results of competition over light acquisition, the ratio in potential of photosynthesis (under saturated light) to respiration at individual levels did not show a clear difference among shaded and dominant individuals. Actually, we did not find declining trees by shading in the study sites. Additionally, we observed the lower water use efficiency in the smaller sized trees.