Genome-wide scan of genes related to inbreeding depression emerged at the early stage of regeneration in conifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO SUSUMU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 系子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 北海道支所森林育成研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00343814)
三村 真紀子  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60451689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsinbreeding depression / RAD-seq / genome-wide / RNA-seq / albino / seedling / gene ontology / conifer / エゾマツ / 内的近縁度 / トドマツ / アルビノ / フラボノイド / GOターム / 近交弱勢 / 針葉樹 / ddRAD / リファレンスゲノム / 人工交配 / 自殖家系 / ホモ接合 / マイクロサテライト / ゲノムワイド / RADseq / 弱有害遺伝子 / 遺伝子探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect functional genes related to inbreeding depression in conifers, open-pollinated seeds were collected from two natural trees of Picea jezoensis. Seeds were sown and grew in a greenhouse. The RAD-seq analysis of resulting seedlings with reference to two parental genotypes revealed 24,276SNPs in 4,666 loci. Internal relatedness (IR) from SSRs and SNPs of each seedling was not related to growth traits. When we compared growth traits for each locus, significant differences for growth traits were detected in 96 loci. Subsequently, we extracted RNA from yellow albino seedling and green healthy seedlings of Abies sachalinensis. RNA-seq analysis revealed that genes related to flavonoid synthesis expressed in yellow seedling 30 times more than that in green seedling.