Evaluating soil microbial environments required by forest floor plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords林床植物 / 共生菌 / 菌根菌 / 菌従属栄養性 / 生物多様性保全 / 菌従属栄養性植物 / 従属栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In subalpine conifer forests and temperate broadleaf forests, we investigated the existence and degree of mycoheterotrophy (carbon dependence on root colonizing fungi) among a variety of forest floor plants by analyzing natural abundance of C and N stable isotopes. Root colonizing fungal communities and photosynthetic traits of putative partially mycoheterotrophic plants were also studied. Many species belonging to Orchidaceae and Pyroleae (Ericaceae) were confirmed as fully or partially mycoheterotrophic plants. While the orchid species tended to prefer a certain fungal group, Pyroleae species were colonized by a diverse ectomycorrhizal fungi without apparent specificity. Photosynthetic traits and mycoheterotrophic traits were significantly different among coexisting Pyroleae species, suggesting their niche differentiation.