Development and application of a knowledge base using information technology for natural forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Owari Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00292003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 大翼  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90313080)
當山 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00613001)
中村 和彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Yoshinori
FUKUSHI Kenji
INOUE Takashi
INUKAI Shinya
JAYATHUNGA Sadeepa
KASAHARA Hisatomi
KIMURA Kota
KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki
KOIKE Yukihiro
MATSUI Masaki
NOBU Eiichi
TOKUNI Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然林施業 / 林分施業法 / 経験知 / 知識ベース / 林種区分 / 施業方針 / 選木 / 採材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assist decision making of natural forest management (NFM) under uncertainty, this study aimed to extract empirical knowledge of experienced forest engineers and to develop a knowledge base for NFM using innovative information technologies. We successfully extracted and analyzed empirical knowledge on four management techniques for NFM under the stand-based silvicultural management system (spatially explicit stand classification of natural forests, formulation of silvicultural prescriptions, tree marking for harvest under the selection system, and stem conversion to logs). The usefulness of our knowledge base was proved operationally through the on-site application at the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest, northern Japan.