Reflected spectral properties of Rubisco: New indices developing and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wang Quan  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片畑 伸一郎  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (80648395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分光反射 / Rubisco / Vcmax / 植生指数 / 生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current there are many remote sensing applications on forest ecosystems, ranging from leaf and canopy structures to biochemicals. However, few researches have ever focused on assessing physiological responses of forest using remote sensing information. In this study, both wild type Arabidopsis and T-DNA insertion (with less Rubisco) mutants are used for identifying the best hyperspectral indices to assess Rubisco, which is critical to photosynthesis. The results revealed that dND(1603,1728) performed best (R2 = 0.693, RMSE = 0.517 g m-2) for estimating Rubisco of mutants. However, there was only weak relationship between the index and beech Rubisco. A general applicable index for assessing Rubisco remains a big challenge for future studies.