Flight behavior of Platypus quercivorus and their response to host leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Michimasa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80263135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKENO Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
ITO Yasuto  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター資源部, 研究員 (70510923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカシノナガキクイムシ / 飛翔行動 / フライトミル / フェロモン / オルファクトメーター / 揮発性物質 / ミズナラ / コナラ / 走光性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platypus quercivorus is the vector beetle of the pathogenic fungi which cause Japanese oak wilt. The method to measure the direction of beetle flight immediately after their emergence was developed. Experiments with flight mill revealed that the flight capacity of the beetle is over 20km, and that the flight distance of males and females get longer in the presence of aggregation pheromone. It was also shown that the positive phototaxis of the beetle decrease after flight, suggesting that this taxis is not necessary for the beetle after certain flight. Laboratory studies using olfactometer revealed that the beetle is attracted to the volatile from fresh leaves and repel the volatile from dried leaves of their host tree, and that patterns of these responses change during their flight in a different way between males and females. It became clear that this beetle has a strong nature of a primary pest.